Starting Salary For Hygienist

Are you interested in helping others achieve and maintain proper oral health? If so, a career as a dental hygienist may be right for you. Your salary may be impacted by your location, experience and where you choose to work.

A Hygienist is a dental professional who works in the same capacity as a dentist, but with limited or no authority to write prescriptions, perform surgery and put in dental implants. However, they are solely responsible for cleaning teeth and educating patients on how to properly brush their teeth.

The starting salary for hygienist is $45,500. In the first four years of employment, the average hygienist makes $64,000 per year. The highest average incomes were reported by: Dentists’ assistants who earned an average of $62,750 per year.

Starting Salary For Hygienist Overview

In this article, we’ll discuss what it takes to become a dental hygienist in Illinois. We’ll also cover topics like the average salary and benefits of a dental hygienist in Illinois, as well as some of the pros and cons of working in this industry.

Dental Hygienist Salary in Illinois

The average annual salary for a dental hygienist in Illinois is $70,000. This is an excellent starting salary for those looking to enter this field! However, keep in mind that there are many factors that affect your salary as a dental hygienist. These include:

  • Number of years of experience: The more experience you have, the more money you can expect to make. New graduates may only earn $50,000 or less while experienced professionals could earn up to $100,000 on average each year.
  • Where you live: The cost of living varies greatly across the country so keep this in mind when comparing salaries between locations. For example, someone living in Chicago will likely earn more than someone living in Peoria but both will still be above average compared with other industries such as retail sales or manufacturing jobs where wages are lower than average across most regions nationwide.”

What Is the Starting Salary for a Dental Hygienist?

Cavities are one of the most common chronic diseases in the United States. They affect roughly 84 percent of people over the age of 17, according to the American Dental Hygienist Association. Part of the reason is that many areas of the country don’t have enough dentists to care for the population, so they just go without. But you don’t necessarily need a dentist to keep your teeth clean. That’s the job of a dental hygienist, and salaries for these dental professionals can be quite high.

General Salaries

In 2011, dental hygienists earned an average of $69,760 a year, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics. The median wage — or “midpoint” salary for this occupation — was $69,280 a year, which means that half of all hygienists earn this salary or more a year. But neither of these figures account for experience. As with any job, a dental hygienist makes less when starting in the industry.

Starting Salaries

With less than one year of experience, a dental hygienist can expect to earn at least $12.38 an hour. This works out to almost $26,000 a year. On the high side, hygienists can earn a starting wage of $34.88 an hour, or just over $72,000 a year — a respectable salary for almost any professional fresh to the field. But compared to the high end of hygienists with five or more years of experience, which is estimated at just over $93,000 a year, there’s room to grow as far as salary goes.

Salary and Wage Averages for Dental Hygienists

Employment  Average hourly wageAverage annual salary
196,520$34.60$71,970

Percentile wage estimates for dental hygienists:

Percentile10%25%50% (Median)75%90%
Hourly Wage$23.65$28.80$34.38$40.98$46.82
Annual Wage$49,190$59,890$71,520$85,240$97,390

Industries with the highest levels of employment for dental hygienists:

IndustryHourly mean wageAnnual mean wage
Offices of Dentists$34.76$72,300
Employment Services$33.34$69,360
Offices of Physicians$32.42$67,440
Outpatient Care Centers$32.65$67,920
Federal Executive Branch (OES Designation)$26.75$55,630

Top paying industries for dental hygienists:

IndustryHourly mean wageAnnual mean wage
Business, Professional, Labor, Political, and Similar Organizations$36.01$74,910
Offices of Dentists$34.76$72,300
Employment Services$33.34$69,360
Outpatient Care Centers$32.65$67,920
Offices of Physicians$32.42$67,440

Top paying States for dental hygienists:

StateHourly mean wageAnnual mean wage
District of Columbia$45.95$95,570
California$45.37$94,370
Washington$43.93$91,370
Nevada$42.94$89,320
Arizona$39.45$82,050

Lowest paying states for dental hygienists:

StateHourly Mean WageAverage Salary
Alabama21.1944,070
South Carolina26.1754,430
West Virginia26.2954,680

Average Salary for Dental Hygienist by State:

StateHourly average wageAnnual average wageAnnual median wage
Alabama21.1944,07044,680
Alaska36.3875,67079,560
Arizona39.4582,05086,040
Arkansas29.8462,06063,260
California45.3794,37099,100
Colorado37.7578,53081,090
Connecticut38.5480,17081,840
Delaware33.9770,66071,660
District of Columbia45.9595,570105,320
Florida30.4863,40064,890
Georgia30.6363,71064,050
Guam16.1033,50032,640
Hawaii33.4469,56069,880
Idaho34.1370,98072,170
Illinois32.8868,39069,330
Indiana31.3065,10067,130
Iowa32.3667,32068,610
Kansas33.4869,64069,790
Kentucky27.6457,49056,530
Louisiana28.0358,29062,430
Maine31.5165,54063,810
Maryland39.2081,54084,390
Massachusetts38.7580,59083,410
Michigan28.6159,52060,540
Minnesota33.8470,39071,110
Mississippi25.6353,31054,300
Missouri32.5867,76069,050
Montana32.9868,59069,560
Nebraska30.7964,03064,750
Nevada42.9489,32089,890
New Hampshire38.0679,17080,590
New Jersey39.2581,64084,180
New Mexico36.3475,60077,190
New York33.2369,12068,450
North Carolina31.9866,51067,470
North Dakota30.3063,03062,880
Ohio31.6965,92066,770
Oklahoma31.2064,90068,130
Oregon36.9876,92076,680
Pennsylvania29.5861,53060,750
Rhode Island33.9470,59070,410
South Carolina26.1754,43054,020
South Dakota27.8357,88058,910
Tennessee30.9564,38066,230
Texas34.6071,98072,070
Utah32.9968,61069,580
Vermont29.8862,16063,080
Virginia38.1679,38080,780
Washington43.9391,37091,220
West Virginia26.2954,68054,590
Wisconsin30.0262,45063,210
Wyoming32.6767,95066,990

Leave a Reply